Accident Summary Nr: 118955.015 - Employee is struck by front end loader bucket and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 118955.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423219.01508/09/2019424910Mdls, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 9, 2019, an employee was using a CCC work dump truck and was lining the front end when the loader's bucket dropped and struck the employee's head. The employee sustained skull fractures and brain injuries, killing him.

Keywords: Brain, Fracture, Front End Loader, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423219.015 30 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy