Accident Summary Nr: 118953.015 - Employee falls from lift and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 118953.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423262.01508/14/2019443142Best Buy Stores Inc

Abstract: At 8:47 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was using a Big Joe lift to put a dryer on the top shelf of a racking system. As the employee was attempting to put the dryer on the top shelf of the racking system, the employee stepped off the work platform, falling approximately 12 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle and dislocated right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Auto Lift, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423262.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Sales support occupations, n.e.c.