Accident Summary Nr: 118953.015 - Employee falls from lift and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423262.015 | 08/14/2019 | 443142 | Best Buy Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 8:47 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was using a Big Joe lift to put a dryer on the top shelf of a racking system. As the employee was attempting to put the dryer on the top shelf of the racking system, the employee stepped off the work platform, falling approximately 12 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle and dislocated right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423262.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |