Accident Summary Nr: 118951.015 - Employee's arm is impaled by fire truck

Accident Summary Nr: 118951.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423248.01508/06/2019423850Ferrara Fire Apparatus, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working on a radiator. A truck driver was backing up a fire truck in the shop. The employee was behind the fire truck working on a radiator that was on a pallet. The employee was using the forklift blades as a work bench when he felt the truck and jump backwards. The employee's left forearm was impaled by the truck and the radiator's bolt. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blade, Bolt, Fire Truck, Forearm, Forklift, Impaled, Pallet, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1423248.015 32 M Hospitalized injury