Accident Summary Nr: 118950.015 - Employee incurs concussion when strap fails and load falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418256.015 | 08/12/2019 | 532490 | Keeley Enterprises Inc Dba Chet'S Rent-All |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was welding on the bottom of a mini-loader that was supported by a single strap on a 3-ton gantry crane. The strap broke and the machine fell striking the employee in the head, back and neck. The employee incurred a concussion and bruising to back of the neck and back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418256.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |