Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118949.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Open Skyli

Accident: 118949.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1423233.01508/14/2019Winkler Roofing Inc

At 10:20 a.m. on August 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofi ng contractor, were working on an old skylight curb on the roof of a two-story c ommercial building. They were preparing to modify the plate. Employee #1 stood up to get a tool from his tool box and stepped into the skylight opening, which measured 4 feet long by 4 feet wide. He fell 18 feet. Employee #1 was hospita lized for treatment of multiple fractured ribs, a lacerated head, and an injured pelvis.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, head, laceration, pelvis, repair, rib, roof, roof opening, roof opening cover, skylight, struck against, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1423233.015 28 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: