Accident Summary Nr: 118948.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423072.015 | 08/13/2019 | 493120 | Nor-Am Cold Storage |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was returning from break, walking to a powered industrial vehicle. A coworker had returned from break and was driving a Crown powered pallet jack (PR 4500 Series Model Number PR4500-60, Serial Number 10067731). The coworker was looking at the instrument panel on the powered industrial vehicle and not in the direction of travel. The coworker's powered industrial vehicle hit Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423072.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |