Accident Summary Nr: 118947.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when struck against conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 118947.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423217.01508/14/2019311221Adm

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 11, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a wet corn milling facility. He was clearing starch from the drain point of a Reineveld machine. When he reached into the drain, his hand struck against the rotating conveyor screw. Employee #1 sustained amputation of three middle fingertips on his right hand. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Drain Pipe, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Milling corn , Rotating Parts, Screw Conveyor, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423217.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts