Accident Summary Nr: 118945.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by falling post

Accident Summary Nr: 118945.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423200.01508/14/2019333999Dj Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 14, 2019, an employee was moving a 1,000-pound support post using a 3-ton crane with a small magnetic attachment that was rated for 660 pounds from the table to the floor. As the employee was moving the post, the magnet released it causing it to fall to the floor and striking her left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the first and fifth toes and amputations of the three middle toes.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Dropped, Foot, Fracture, Magnet, Moving, Overloaded, Struck By, Support Posts, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423200.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters