Accident Summary Nr: 118944.015 - Worker is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 118944.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423195.01508/13/2019221119National Grid

Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that bought and sold new, reused, and recycled materials used in electric power transmission and distribution and in gas utilities. He was walking along a road using a scanner to find buried gas lines. He was struck by a motor vehicle driving eastbound on the street. He sustained multiple internal, head, and torso injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: Acrylic Monomer, Head, Motor Vehicle, Natural Gas, Pipeline, Poor Visibility, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423195.015 50 M Fatality Laborers, except construction