Accident Summary Nr: 118943.015 - Employee is sickened by possible heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422704.015 | 08/13/2019 | 237310 | Steelhead Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, a new employee of a road bridge construction company, along with coworkers was building forms for a bridge's concrete support columns. He had been feeling ill and perspiring profusely in spite of water and air-conditioned rest breaks. The temperature was 90 degrees, and he had been off work for eight months and unaccustomed to working outdoors. At the end of the work shift, the employee fell and had a seizure. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The medical diagnosis was reported as alcohol withdrawal and low electrolytes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422704.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pile-Driver Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |