Accident Summary Nr: 118942.015 - Vehicle strikes container, two emoployees' legs are crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 118942.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381222.01502/27/2019512110Mesquite Productions Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee#1 and Employee#2 worked in a movie crew and set up a film the stunt. At a speed of approximately 45 mph, an unmanned westbound black Maserati was being pulled by a cable. As the black unmanned Maserati was being pulled, a manned black SUV was driving southbound at approximately 45 mph. As the westbound black Maserati came in front of the southbound SUV a planned collision occurred stopping the SUV and causing the unmanned Maserati to continue on an approximate 45-degree angle towards an empty shipping container approximately 25 feet from the collision, hitting the container. As the Maserati hit the container, the Maserati stopped, and the container sitting on uneven ground bounced up in the air and landed on Employee #1's right leg and Employee #2's left foot. Safety and emergency personnel from the shoot responded to the accident and called 911. The employees were hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Boom Support Cable, Container, Crushed, Leg, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381222.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators