Accident Summary Nr: 118940.015 - Employee trips and falls on protruding metal, lacerates fore
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383152.015 | 03/05/2019 | 311520 | Mid Valley Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was the operator on Line #3. The employee was waiting for a change over (change of product online) from the filler operator. They had a relief guy this day so he was not sure why he was waiting. Consequently, the employee walked over to the filling office when he was trying to pass someone in the walkway and tripped on the leg of Culture Line #1 and spun around trying to catch his fall. His forearm landed on the adjustment bracket where there was exposed metal protruding up that lacerated his forearm through the skin and tendons. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383152.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |