Accident Summary Nr: 118939.015 - Employee descending ladder falls and fractures skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423065.015 | 08/14/2019 | 238130 | Dade Construction Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multifamily residential structure. After sliding pieces of plywood from the second floor down to the first floor, he used a 14-foot aluminum extension ladder to descend from the second floor. The employee slipped and fell to the first floor's concrete surface. He was hospitalized for treatment of a bleeding and fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423065.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |