Accident Summary Nr: 118938.015 - Employee receives pelvis fracture and internal injuries when

Accident Summary Nr: 118938.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397316.01504/30/2019237990North American Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee removed spoils from a pipe in an excavation. While working, the auger of a boring machine bound up and rotated the machine striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pelvis fracture and internal injuries.

Keywords: Auger, Boring Machine, Caught Between, Excavation, Fracture, Pelvis, Pipe, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397316.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: