Accident Summary Nr: 118938.015 - Employee receives pelvis fracture and internal injuries when
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397316.015 | 04/30/2019 | 237990 | North American Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee removed spoils from a pipe in an excavation. While working, the auger of a boring machine bound up and rotated the machine striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pelvis fracture and internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397316.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |