Accident Summary Nr: 118937.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing blockage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388135.015 | 03/22/2019 | 311812 | Aryzta, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee was working on a blockage in the Azo Flour System. The employee was trying to find the blockage in the Azo Flour System pipes. When he reached his hand into a pipe with his screwdriver to break up the flour, his finger got pinched. The employee suffered an amputation injury to the left middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized and was treated and released the same day as the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388135.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |