Accident Summary Nr: 118936.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, fractures hip and clavicle, pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420969.015 | 08/06/2019 | 238990 | Murphy Industrial Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee worked from a scaffold to paint. At some point, the employee fell approximately five feet and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left hip and clavicle, and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420969.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |