Accident Summary Nr: 118933.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in napkin machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118933.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415443.01507/15/2019322299Paterson Pacific Parchment Company

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was webbing paper into a napkin machine when he reached over an interlocked guard to feed paper into the machine. The employee was with holding the paper with his right hand while jogging the machine with his left hand when his fingers were pinched between two rollers. The employee suffered amputations of the fingertips of his right middle and ring fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Paper Machine, Pinched, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415443.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified