Accident Summary Nr: 118932.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423024.015 | 08/14/2019 | 326113 | Walton Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on August 9, 2019, an employee was cleaning the Conair grinder. The employee used his hands to turn the grinder wheel, and his finger was pinched between a grinder blade and the base. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423024.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |