Accident Summary Nr: 118930.015 - Demolition employee is struck and killed by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422999.015 | 08/14/2019 | 238190 | Iseler Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in the demolition of a a water tank. As he was cutting the floor, a tank wall fell onto the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | 80 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422999.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |