Accident Summary Nr: 118928.015 - Employee incurs multiple contusions in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411053.015 | 06/26/2019 | 238210 | Dcd Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 5:32 p.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting in the wire pull on the bed of a flatbed trailer. She was going to cut the tail end of the electrical wire on the spool when the staple that held it in place popped out, causing her to lose her balance and fall approximately 3 feet to the ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions to the face, arms, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411053.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |