Accident Summary Nr: 118927.015 - Employee incurs burns when shocked while working on overhead

Accident Summary Nr: 118927.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398406.01505/03/2019221122Baltimore Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 03, 2019, an employee was part of a 14 man crew tasked to change over a section of electrical utility lines from overhead power lines to underground power lines. The employee and a coworker were working as one of three teams working at utility pole #551049. At the beginning, the employee and their trainee, the coworker, were together in the basket of a bucket truck. The employee was watching the coworker work as they made up lightning arrestors by connecting wires to them. After the coworker finished making up the arrestors, another coworker yelled up to the employee and coworker and told them the lines were energized. The employee and coworker then communicated to another coworker working on the pole that they could make the taps. The employee and coworker came down out of the area while the other coworker was making the taps. Something happened in regards to the neutral wire, so the employee and coworker went back up the pole to "dead end" the neutral wire. The coworker was performing the work on the neutral wire and the employee was in the bucket with them watching the work. The coworker took the clamps off of the concentrics that were attached to the neutral wire. Once the coworker finished their work they saw a flash and the employee slumped over. The coworker grabbed the controls and threw them down to the ground. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for 2nd degree burns to the left back shoulder and stomach.

Keywords: Basket, Bucket , Burn, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Energized, Hip, Lightning Arrester, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock, Shoulder, Stomach, Truck, Undrgrd Power Line, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1398406.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: