Accident Summary Nr: 118924.015 - Employee injures fingers in infeed roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405585.015 | 06/04/2019 | 423310 | Pallet Management Services Of Ca, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was resting his hand on the pallet conveyor stop bar when it moved into the down position pulling his gloved hand into the pinch point of the infeed roller. The employee suffered degloving injuries to three fingers. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405585.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |