Accident Summary Nr: 118923.015 - Employee's right arm is crushed by guide roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422928.015 | 08/13/2019 | 332322 | Klauer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 08:30 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was reaching into a Coil Slitter, model MAC0122, to feel for a bur on a sheet metal product during operation. The employee reached into the top portion of the machine to touch the moving sheet metal being cut. While feeling for a bur on the moving product, the employee's hand and arm were pulled under the guide roller causing a crushing injury. The employee sustained soft tissue damage to the right arm with possible compartment syndrome. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422928.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |