Accident Summary Nr: 118922.015 - Employee is crushed by steel coil as it falls from equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422919.015 | 08/13/2019 | 331210 | Troxel Company (The) |
Abstract: On August 13, 2019, an employee was loading a coil of steel that weighed approximately 3000 lbs onto an uncoiler in preparation for manufacturing steel tubes. The employee was crushed and killed when the coil fell over on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422919.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers |