Accident Summary Nr: 118920.015 - Employee falls from ladder and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420991.015 | 07/25/2019 | 238320 | Keith Alan Barham |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a residential structure. He was assigned to paint the roof eave. Employee, carrying a paint bucket, #1 used an extension ladder to climb to the eave. When he reached the top of the ladder, he was seen to make a clutching motion toward his chest. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 12.2 feet, struck the back of his head on the ground, and was severely injured. Employee #1 lost consciousness, although he later regained consciousness. Emergency services were called and transported the employee to the hospital. Employee #1 died that afternoon.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420991.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |