Accident: 118917.015 - Two Employees Receive Electrical Shock And Injuries From Ove
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399733.015 | 05/01/2019 | Elite Sheet Metal Works, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) work ed from an aerial lift to install an insulated nail board to the side of a build ing. While working the employees received an electric shock from an overhead pow er line that caused pain to Employee #1's neck, back, and arm and caused burns t o Employee #2's fingers, hand, leg and groin. Both employees were taken to the h ospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399733.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |