Accident Summary Nr: 118917.015 - Two employees receive electrical shock and injuries from ove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399733.015 | 05/01/2019 | 238170 | Elite Sheet Metal Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) worked from an aerial lift to install an insulated nail board to the side of a building. While working the employees received an electric shock from an overhead power line that caused pain to Employee #1's neck, back, and arm and caused burns to Employee #2's fingers, hand, leg and groin. Both employees were taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399733.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |