Accident Summary Nr: 118914.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while unloading meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 118914.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418219.01508/13/2019311612Ebels Family Center Dba Ebles Meats

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was in training to run a meat mixer. The employee was helping pull the mixed meat from the mixer when he reached in too far and made contact with the revolving auger. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Contact, Fingertip, Inexperience, Meat Blending Mach, Reaching, Thumb, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1418219.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury