Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118911.015 - Employee Catches Clothes In Conveyor And Is Suffocated

Accident Summary Nr: 118911.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422803.01508/12/2019493190Target Corporation

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 4, 2019, an employee was cleaning around a machine when h is clothes became entangled with the conveyor and the employee suffocated.

Keywords: asphyxiated, clothing, conveyor, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422803.015 34 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners