Accident Summary Nr: 118909.015 - Employee falls while climbing scaffold, ruptures spleen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413427.015 | 07/05/2019 | 238310 | Standard Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and insulation contractor, was climbing a horse scaffold at a job site. His foot slipped, and he fell to the left and hit a tool box. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a ruptured spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413427.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers |