Accident Summary Nr: 118909.015 - Employee falls while climbing scaffold, ruptures spleen

Accident Summary Nr: 118909.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413427.01507/05/2019238310Standard Drywall Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and insulation contractor, was climbing a horse scaffold at a job site. His foot slipped, and he fell to the left and hit a tool box. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Rupture, Scaffold, Spleen, Struck Against, Tote Box, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413427.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers