Accident Summary Nr: 118908.015 - Employee suffers laceration of hand while slicing beef
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386018.015 | 03/19/2019 | 311611 | Harris Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was using the chuck saw (band saw) in fabrication to cut an approximately 80-pound section of beef. During the process of pushing this section through the band saw, the employee's left hand, which was holding on to the meat section, slipped and was cut. The employee has a laceration to the left hand involving the fourth finger and nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386018.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |