Accident Summary Nr: 118906.015 - Employee's finger is caught in dump bucket and is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422794.015 | 08/13/2019 | 311421 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was attempting to dump a load of waste green bean material from an elevated Apex Model HD 200 Dump Hopper on the forks of a Caterpillar Model P600 forklift into another dump container on the ground. The employee exited the cab of the forklift to pull the lever of the elevated dump hopper. As the employee pulled the lever, the hopper did not actuate. After several attempts, the employee placed his off hand on the forks while using a board to assist the dumping motion of the hopper. The employee unknowingly had his finger between the lower base of the dump bucket and the forks of the forklift. As the weight shifted forward, the back end of the dump bucket base pinched upward and caught the employee's finger resulting in a partial amputation to left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422794.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |