Accident Summary Nr: 118905.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dislocates kneecap and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 118905.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421653.01508/06/2019561730Arbor-Tech Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on a single ladder attempting to screw in a pipe strap above a roll-up door. When Employee #1 pushed in the drill, the ladder slid out from under him, and he fell onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours and treated for a dislocated right kneecap, three fractured ribs on his right side, and a tear to his right eye.

Keywords: Concrete, Dislocated, Door, Drill, Eye, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Knee, Ladder, Rib, Tear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421653.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: