Accident Summary Nr: 118905.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dislocates kneecap and fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421653.015 | 08/06/2019 | 561730 | Arbor-Tech Tree Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on a single ladder attempting to screw in a pipe strap above a roll-up door. When Employee #1 pushed in the drill, the ladder slid out from under him, and he fell onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours and treated for a dislocated right kneecap, three fractured ribs on his right side, and a tear to his right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1421653.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |