Accident Summary Nr: 118904.015 - Employee is struck by die and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392659.015 | 04/11/2019 | 337127 | Forbes |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was in the process of extracting the upper die to the Komatsu press break. When the employee loosened a bolt to remove the upper die, the die fell hitting the lower die on the outer edge causing the upper die to strike the employee's hand that was placed on the lower outer portion of the frame. The employee sustained a left pinky tip amputation and was hospitalized for this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392659.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |