Accident Summary Nr: 118903.015 - Employee suffers amputation of finger in conveyer belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396505.015 | 05/02/2019 | 812331 | Mission Linen Supply |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was adjusting the conveyer belt of a towel folding machine. The employee was pulling the belt with his hands when his left index finger got caught in the nip point between the belt and tail pulley. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left index finger. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396505.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |