Accident Summary Nr: 118900.015 - Employee is struck by dump truck while crossing work site an

Accident Summary Nr: 118900.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422777.01508/13/2019324121Cox Paving Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was standing in the parking lot with head protection and a safety vest, ensuring no cars crossed the safety cone area of the west bound lane. The employee was wearing headphones and was struck by a dump truck as he crossed the working lane to bring headphones to a roller driver.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422777.015 21 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: