Accident Summary Nr: 118900.015 - Employee is struck by dump truck while crossing work site an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422777.015 | 08/13/2019 | 324121 | Cox Paving Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was standing in the parking lot with head protection and a safety vest, ensuring no cars crossed the safety cone area of the west bound lane. The employee was wearing headphones and was struck by a dump truck as he crossed the working lane to bring headphones to a roller driver.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422777.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |