Accident Summary Nr: 118895.015 - Employee collapses while making fuel delivery and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422688.015 | 08/08/2019 | 484220 | Nick Barbieri Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was making a petroleum fuel delivery at a rural location. The employee missed the turnoff for the ranch address and was attempting to back up his vehicle. The homeowner pulled up behind and briefly spoke with the employee. The employee put his hand on the sedan's hood, bent down, and collapsed, rolling down the road embankment for 12 feet before stopping at the mesh covered property fence. Emergence Services were contacted and the employee was declared dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422688.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |