Accident Summary Nr: 118893.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed during hoisting operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422700.015 | 08/06/2019 | 237990 | Mcnally / Kiewit Jv Dvt |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing a rigging and hoisting operation on a muck box in a tunnel. As the muck box was being hoisted, Employee #1 attempted to reposition the paddle on one side of the box. His left hand's three middle fingers became caught between the paddle and the pin on the muck box and were crushed. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the three-finger amputation without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422700.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |