Accident Summary Nr: 118892.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall while cleaning dock plate

Accident Summary Nr: 118892.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422699.01507/30/2019336320Aptiv Services Us, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was cleaning the dock plate when a truck pulled away and startled employee. The employee fell over the raised dock plate and fractured his ribs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Cleaning, Distracted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Steel Plate, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422699.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers