Accident Summary Nr: 118891.015 - Employee suffers brain injuries in fall from gym bleachers

Accident Summary Nr: 118891.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422651.01508/12/2019238150Ricks' Auto Glass And Storefront Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a glass and glazing contractor. The firm was installing new windows, doors, and glazing at an elementary school during its alteration or rehabilitation. The employee was working in the school gym. He was working from the bleachers. He (probably along with other workers) was removing a 60 in. by 48 in. (1.52 meter by 1.22 meter) glass window. He was using a suction cup to remove the window from its frame. The suction cup came loose while the employee was pulling on it. The employee lost his balance at the leading edge of the top of the bleachers and fell 13 feet (4.0 meters) to the concrete floor. His head struck the floor. The employee suffered head trauma to the extent of a fractured skull, brain bleeding, and swelling of the brain. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Bleeding, Brain, Brain Bleed, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Glass, Glass Grabber, Head, Skull, Struck Against, Subdural Hematoma, Window, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422651.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: