Accident Summary Nr: 118888.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422674.015 | 08/12/2019 | 238190 | Paragon Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by an HVAC company, were loading copper steel pipes onto a truck bed outside the employer's warehouse/shop area. They were using a forklift and an 8-foot sling strap to load a 26-foot, 494-pound pipe when the strap slipped off the fork, causing the pipe to fall and crush Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment of a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422674.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |