Accident Summary Nr: 118887.015 - Employee fractures both ankles in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415195.015 | 07/16/2019 | 238220 | Mechanical Piping And Plumbing Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee working as a pipefitter for an pluming and HVAC contractor was standing approximately 4 feet up on a step ladder cutting braces under an expansion tank. A chain that was not completely secured to the tank fell and swung towards the employee when he cut the last brace. The employee either fell or jumped from ladder as a result and landed with one foot in an uncovered hole. The employee broke both ankles and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415195.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |