Accident Summary Nr: 118884.015 - Three employees are injured when trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422663.015 | 08/08/2019 | 238130 | Volunteer Builders Of Tn, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a framing contractor, were engaged in the construction of a one-story commercial structure. They were returning to their elevated work areas after a lunch break and getting started on brace installation when approximately 15 trusses collapsed. The employees fell from the trusses they were working on, and were struck by other falling trusses. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where all were admitted for treatment. Employee#1 sustained fractures to the hip and multiple ribs, a lacerated spleen, and facial trauma. Employee #2 sustained a broken wrist. Employee#3 sustained six fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422663.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1422663.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1422663.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |