Accident Summary Nr: 118884.015 - Three employees are injured when trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 118884.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422663.01508/08/2019238130Volunteer Builders Of Tn, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a framing contractor, were engaged in the construction of a one-story commercial structure. They were returning to their elevated work areas after a lunch break and getting started on brace installation when approximately 15 trusses collapsed. The employees fell from the trusses they were working on, and were struck by other falling trusses. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where all were admitted for treatment. Employee#1 sustained fractures to the hip and multiple ribs, a lacerated spleen, and facial trauma. Employee #2 sustained a broken wrist. Employee#3 sustained six fractured ribs.

Keywords: Brace, Carpenter, Construction, Erection Process, Face, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Hip, Installing, Laceration, Rib, Spleen, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Truss, Unprotected, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422663.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1422663.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
3 1422663.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: