Accident Summary Nr: 118882.015 - Forklift operator is injured after striking rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422638.015 | 08/12/2019 | 311611 | Smithfield Package Meat Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:41 a.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1 was driving a Crown stand-up high lift forklift down an aisle in the dry storage area. A coworker was operating a rider pallet jack in the same aisle and turned off the aisle and into a cooler. As Employee #1 approached, the coworker backed out into the path of Employee #1. Employee #1 tried to avoid a collision with the coworker and veered to the left. Employee #1 tried to avoid a collision and ended up veering into a racking upright. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken rib, broken sacroiliac, and internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422638.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |