Accident Summary Nr: 118882.015 - Forklift operator is injured after striking rack

Accident Summary Nr: 118882.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422638.01508/12/2019311611Smithfield Package Meat Corp.

Abstract: At 6:41 a.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1 was driving a Crown stand-up high lift forklift down an aisle in the dry storage area. A coworker was operating a rider pallet jack in the same aisle and turned off the aisle and into a cooler. As Employee #1 approached, the coworker backed out into the path of Employee #1. Employee #1 tried to avoid a collision with the coworker and veered to the left. Employee #1 tried to avoid a collision and ended up veering into a racking upright. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken rib, broken sacroiliac, and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Forklift, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Pallet Jack, Pelvis, Rib, Spine, Stand-Up Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1422638.015 37 M Hospitalized injury