Accident Summary Nr: 118881.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rope under tension

Accident Summary Nr: 118881.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422643.01508/09/2019237130Traf-Tex Inc.

Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a traffic control systems company, was working at a heavy construction project. As a backhoe pulled rope and conduit from an underground pull box, he used a small traffic sign to redirect the path of the rope. He was monitoring the tension on the rope when the traffic sign bent in half. The rope struck Employee #1 and pushed him into a truck. He sustained blunt force trauma injuries to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Backhoe, Brain, Caught Between, Conduit, Construction, Head, Rope, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422643.015 49 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: