Accident Summary Nr: 118881.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rope under tension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422643.015 | 08/09/2019 | 237130 | Traf-Tex Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a traffic control systems company, was working at a heavy construction project. As a backhoe pulled rope and conduit from an underground pull box, he used a small traffic sign to redirect the path of the rope. He was monitoring the tension on the rope when the traffic sign bent in half. The rope struck Employee #1 and pushed him into a truck. He sustained blunt force trauma injuries to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422643.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |