Accident Summary Nr: 118880.015 - Employee incurs bruised abdoman after kneed by resident

Accident Summary Nr: 118880.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422468.01507/26/2019623110Assumption Village Skilled Nursing And Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was caring for a resident when the resident kneed the employee in the abdomen. The employee incurred bruising on her abdomen with a possible injury to her fetus and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Contusion, Healthcare, Knee, Nurse, Rehabilitation, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422468.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants