Accident Summary Nr: 118879.015 - Employee cleaning grinder amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 118879.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422647.01508/12/2019238910Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, his supervisor, were cleaning a jammed grinder. The supervisor was spinning the grinder blade to look for any pieces of plastic that could have been jammed in the grinder. While the blade was spinning, Employee #1 positioned his right hand to reach a piece of plastic. The grinder's 40-pound knife blade pinched Employee #1's index finger, and the finger was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Cleaning, Construction, Finger, Fingertip, Grinder, Jammed, Laceration, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422647.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.