Accident Summary Nr: 118875.015 - Employee is shocked, falls from tank, and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422619.015 | 08/09/2019 | 238210 | Mc Power Companies |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction and electrical services company, was installing a new LED light fixture on top of a 25-foot tank. The lighting circuit was energized to 110/120 volts. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock, fell from the tank, and struck his head against an adjacent steel tank. He was wearing fall protection. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422619.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |