Accident Summary Nr: 118874.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by skid loader

Accident Summary Nr: 118874.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422610.01508/12/2019236220Teton Enterprises Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee and coworkers were removing a concrete panel. The operator was using a set of forks to remove a concrete panel. As the skid loader operator moved the skid loader forward, he glanced at a coworker that was standing on his left side and did not make eye contact with the employee standing on his right side. The operator moved the skid loader forward approximately a foot and ran over the top of the employee's leg with the right track of the skid loader. The employee fractured the tibia and fibula in his right leg when the skid loader stuck him. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Panel, Fracture, Inattention, Leg, Loader, Skidder, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422610.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: