Accident Summary Nr: 118873.015 - Employee receives electric shock and arc flash burns

Accident Summary Nr: 118873.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422598.01508/08/2019238210Jordan High Voltage Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was working as an electrician for a contractor that installed electrical and other wiring. He was working in a residential condominium's electrical vault. He was installing a cable from two new transformers to a main cabinet. He had not deenergized the main electrical switch. The main cabinet electrical switch was energized at approximately 7.6 kV, according to the firm's president. The employee was working near an RA switch. He was manipulating the cable, getting ready to connect it later. The employee lost control of the cable and grabbed it, but it inadvertently touched the still energized cabinet top. An electric arc flash resulted. In addition to being exposed to the arc flash, the employee received an electric shock from being in direct contact with the energized cable. He suffered burns. He was hospitalized for two or more days. The employee was wearing or using an MSA protective hard hat, safety glasses, a 7005-4 yellow switch stick, type I class 2 Salisbury electrical gloves rated at 17,000 volts with leather protective gloves over the Salisbury gloves, and a flame-resistant shirt. His employer had not provided him with steel toed safety shoes with an EH rating, per the employer's footwear policy, at no cost.

Keywords: Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Cable, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Fault, Electrical Vault, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrician, Energized, Flame-Resistant Clothing (FRC), Flash, Glove, Hard Hat, Installing, KV (Kilovolts), Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Control, PPE, Residential Construction, Rubber, Safety Shoe, Transformer, Transformer Vault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1422598.015 36 M Hospitalized injury