Accident Summary Nr: 118871.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by trim sawblade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422587.015 | 08/14/2019 | 423930 | Plm Companies |
Abstract: At 02:15 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was operating a Smart Products Power Feed Trim Saw to trim boards to length. The employee fed the board material into the discharge side of the saw then positioned themselves adjacent to the P.O.O. The employee's glove was caught on the chain conveyor which pulled the hand into the blade. The employee sustained an amputation of the right ring and index fingers and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422587.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |